IAA | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


About IAA

Established in 1938, the International Advertising Association is the only global association that represents all areas of the marketing and communications industry. Our membership is drawn from marketers, advertising, media, digital and public relations agencies, as well as media companies, research firms and educators. For over eighty years, the IAA has played a strong and supportive role in key industry issues such as freedom of commercial speech, self-regulation, responsible advertising, education and professional development. With its influence, vast network and grass roots operations the IAA is the natural platform for the many issues that confront today’s demanding and fast changing business environment.IAA is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice explains how we collect, share and protect business information.

This notice is applicable to the IAA global organization based in New York, NY, USA. IAA has a network of chapters around the world, each of which will have its own privacy policy

What information do we collect?

Our website

Cookies and Similar Tracking Tools

We use "cookies" or similar tools, which are typically small pieces of information that are delivered by our web servers and stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive or other computer or device storage. The information we store and transmit through these tools may also be used to facilitate the functionality of our website, to learn about your preferences and your visits to our website, to provide a more relevant online experience, and for other website operation and marketing purposes. When we send you an email, we gather statistics around email openings and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs (small bits of data on web pages) to help us monitor, evaluate, and improve our e-mails. In addition, your web browser may have functionality to block or disable cookies; however, blocking or disabling cookies may prevent your use of various services on our website.

Types of Cookies

The cookies we may use fall into these categories:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, we cannot provide some of the basic functionalities of our website.
  2. Performance Cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our websites. This information is primarily used to analyze website usage and improve the way our website works.
  3. Functionality Cookies. These cookies allow the website to remember the choices users make as they browse the site. The information they collect is anonymized and does not track your browsing activity on other websites once you've left the site. We share business interest information with third-party partner companies that assist us in data analysis. These partner companies receive web visit data along with results detected from cookies and tracking pixels. These partner companies help us deliver an important element of our service, which is the ability to detect “topical interest”. These partner companies have undertaken to use data regarding individuals under conditions of confidentiality and not to disclose individual data.

In order to operate our website and provide services to you, we may provide personally identifiable, aggregate, and other information associated with our website to third parties that provide services on our behalf, including services such as shipping, payment processing, database management, and Internet services. We endeavor to require our service providers confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may also share your information with our chapters in furtherance of our operations, or those of the chapters, as well as any requests that you may make (such as responding to advertisements or do-not-contact requests).

Other Information Sources

As well as collecting information from interaction with our website, IAA may collect information and consent from interested parties when they respond to an email, advertisement, apply for membership, or other marketing material. From time to time, we may acquire data from third parties including marketing partners. We may ask you for contact information. The personal information we store about an individual may include name, job function and title, business or domestic address, business or personal email, business or personal phone, and social media handles.

We may ask you to provide information on a voluntary basis in order to get a clearer picture of our users. It is then entirely up to you whether you are happy to give us this information.

How Do We Use and Share Information?

We do not use this data or share with others in ways different to those outlined in this statement:

We will use the information to support our membership and draw your attention to our products, promotional material and commercial opportunities that you have requested or that may be of interest to you. We may also conduct market research and surveys or contact you in order to fulfil our customer service or other obligations.


We may share with advertisers, affiliates and other commercial companies with whom we have, or might have an association, unless you state otherwise during the registration or purchase process.

 IAA and any third parties are contractually bound by all laws and regulations pertaining to data protection and online and offline communication in all countries where we operate.

 

Your Options

You may opt-out of any of our databases or any purpose to which they are put at any time by contacting dpo@iaaglobal.org  or at the address and telephone number listed below

You also have the right to access, free of charge, obtain a paper or electronic copy, review, correct and update all your personal information stored by us, notably to confirm its accuracy. Subject to any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, you may also oppose to or limit the processing or your personal information or request that certain or all of your personal information be deleted from our files.

The General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on May 25th 2018. It applies to all data of residents of the European Union and European Economic Area. IAA is compliant with the requirements of GDPR including but not limited to justification, access, portability and security.

Independent Resolution

If you are a resident of the European Union, you may report concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office or equivalent authority in the relevant country.  For the United Kingdom, go to: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Access and Correction

All data subjects have the right to access their information, to correct it for accuracy, and to have their data removed You may exercise this right by emailing dpo@iaaglobal.org

Data Security

IAA maintains commercially reasonable security measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure and that are consistent with our business operations and generally accepted industry standards. These measures include the implementation of technical, physical and administrative security safeguards. IAA requires employees to abide by our privacy policy.

We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you agree that you provide this information and engage in such transmissions at your own risk. Once we receive information from you, we will endeavor to maintain its security on our systems. IAA has established policies and procedures for securely managing information and protecting Data against unauthorized access and we continually assess our data privacy, information management and data security practices. We do this in the following ways:

1. Establishing policies and procedures for securely managing information;

2. Limiting employee access to personal information

3. Protecting against unauthorized access to customer data by using data encryption, authentication, and virus detection technology, as required

4. Requiring service providers with whom we do business to comply with relevant data privacy legal and regulatory requirements

5. Monitoring our websites through recognized online privacy and security organizations

6. Requiring employee conformance with our privacy policy

7. Assessing our data privacy, information management, and data security practices continually

8. Conducting regular patching and maintenance of all IAA systems to ensure they are protected against current threats and intrusions

Data Retention

Data is retained on our file in accordance with legal requirements, the status of the data subject, and the data subject’s choice and preference.

Transfers of Personal Information from the EU/EEA and Switzerland to the US

The transfer of data by IAA is based on standard contractual clauses.

Current European data protection laws under GDPR allow the European Commission to make decisions about the adequacy of protection for personal data in respect of transfers which are binding on EU member states. These laws recognize that if a data exporter adopts the “standard contractual clauses” adopted by the European Commission, this will provide an adequate safeguard as required by law. Standard contractual clauses are also known as model clauses, European model clauses, or EMC’s, or are sometimes called data transfer agreements, or DTAs.

California Consumer Protection Act

Consumers are entitled under the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) which came into effect in January 2020 to be informed about the personal data that has been collected and the purpose for which it is held. Details of this can be found in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information.

The categories of California consumers’ Personal Information we may collect are listed above in the section titled “What Information Do We Collect?”. We may collect California consumers’ Personal Information from the sources listed in “How We Collect Information?”. We use this data for the purposes listed above in the section title “How Do We Use Information?” or for Direct Marketing as outlined in the section titled “Direct Marketing”.

Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information

We may and may have disclosed or sold the categories of Personal Information listed in “Who Do We Share Information With” for a business or commercial purpose and to the categories of third parties laid out in that section for a business purpose.

The Services are not intended for use by minors. We do not sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Consumers also have the following rights:

  • Right to request the specific personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to opt-out of the sale of personal information.
  • Right of deletion on request (subject to certain exceptions)
  • Right to non-discrimination for the exercise of a consumer’s privacy rights.
  • Availability of at least two methods of submitting requests. 

You may submit any of these requests either by sending an email to dpo@iaaglobal.org or by contacting us at the address below

Changes to Data Privacy Practices

If IAA makes material changes to our data privacy practices, this policy will be updated and posted on our website in order to keep you informed of how we collect, use, manage, disclose, and protect information. The policy effective date will be updated accordingly.

Contact

For more information regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us at:

International Advertising Association

511 Avenue of Americas #4017, New York

New York, NY, 10011

dpo@iaaglobal.org

We use cookies to enable website functionality, understand the performance of our site, provide social media features, and serve more relevant content to you. We may also place cookies to help us deliver more targeted ads and assess the performance of these campaigns. You may review our Privacy Policy here.