Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


The Privacy Policy of the IAA adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles


About IAA

Established in 1938, the InternationalAdvertising Association is the only global association that represents allareas of the marketing and communications industry. Our membership is drawnfrom marketers, advertising, media, digital and public relations agencies, aswell as media companies, research firms and educators.

For over eighty years the IAA has played astrong and supportive role in key industry issues such as freedom of commercialspeech, self-regulation, responsible advertising, education and professionaldevelopment. With its influence, vast network and grass roots operations theIAA is the natural platform for the many issues that confront today’s demandingand fast changing business environment.

IAA is committed to protecting and respectingyour privacy. Thisprivacy notice explains how we collect, share and protect business information. 

What information do we collect?

Our website

Cookies and Similar Tracking Tools

Weuse "cookies" or similar tools, which are typically small pieces ofinformation that are delivered by our web servers and stored by your Internetbrowser on your computer's hard drive or other computer or device storage. Theinformation we store and transmit through these tools may also be used tofacilitate the functionality of our website, to learn about your preferencesand your visits to our website, to provide a more relevant online experience,and for other website operation and marketing purposes. When we send you an email,we gather statistics around email openings and clicks using industry standardtechnologies including clear gifs (small bits of data on web pages) to help usmonitor, evaluate, and improve our e-mails. Some advertisers provide you withchoices regarding the use of tracking technologies to target advertising. Inaddition, your web browser may have functionality to block or disable cookies;however, your blocking or disabling cookies may prevent your use of variousservices on our website.

Types of Cookies

The cookies we may use fall into these categories:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, we cannot provide some of the basic functionalities of our website.
  2. Performance Cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our websites. This information is primarily used to analyze website usage and improve the way our website works.
  3. Functionality Cookies. These cookies allow the website to remember the choices users make as they browse the site. The information they collect is anonymized and does not track your browsing activity on other websites once you've left the site. We share business interest information with third-party partner companies that assist us in data analysis. These partner companies receive web visit data along with results detected from cookies and tracking pixels. These partner companies help us deliver an important element of our service, which is the ability to detect “topical interest”. These partner companies have undertaken to use data regarding individuals under conditions of confidentiality and not to disclose individual data

Inorder to operate our website and provide services to you, we may providepersonally identifiable, aggregate, and other information associated with ourwebsite to third parties that provide services on our behalf, includingservices such as shipping, payment processing, database management, andInternet services. We endeavor to require our service providers confirm thattheir privacy practices are consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may alsoshare your information with our affiliates (such as a parent or sister company,or a subsidiary of our company) in furtherance of our operations, or those ofour affiliates, as well as any requests that you may make (such as respondingto advertisements or do-not-contact requests).

Other Information Sources

As well as collecting information frominteraction with our website, IAA may collect information from interestedparties when they respond to an email, advertisement, apply for membership, orother marketing material. From time to time we may acquire data from thirdparties including marketing partners. We may ask you for contact information. Thepersonal information we store about an individual may include name, job function and title, business or domestic address,business or personal email, business or personal phone, and social mediahandles.

We may ask youto provide information on a voluntary basis in order to get a clearer pictureof our users. It is then entirely up to you whether you are happy to give usthis information.

How Do We Use and Share Information?

We do not use this data to others in waysdifferent to those outlined in this statement:

 

We will use the information to support ourmembership and draw your attention to our products, promotional material andcommercial opportunities that you have requested or that may be of interest toyou. We may also conduct market research and surveys or contact you in order tofulfil our customer service or other obligations.

 

IAA may be required to disclose to disclose personal informationin response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meetnational security or law enforcement requirements

 

We may share with advertisers, affiliates andother commercial companies with whom we have, or might have an association, unlessyou state otherwise during the registration or purchase process.

IAA and any third parties are contractuallybound by all laws and regulations pertaining to data protection and online andoffline communication in all countries where we operate.

Your Options

You may opt-out of any of our databases orany purpose to which they are put at any time by contacting dpo@iaaglobal.org  orat the address and telephone number listed below

You also havethe right to access, free of charge, obtain a paper or electronic copy, review,correct and update all your personal information stored by us, notably toconfirm its accuracy. Subject to any relevant legal requirements andexemptions, you may also oppose to or limit the processing or your personal informationor request that certain or all of your personal information be deleted from ourfiles.

The GeneralData Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came intoeffect on May 25th 2018. It applies to all data of residents of theEuropean Union and European Economic Area. IAA is compliant with therequirements of GDPR including but not limited to justification, access,portability and security

Independent Resolution

If you are a resident of the European Union, you mayreport concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office inhttps://ico.org.uk/concerns/your country. For the United Kingdom, go to: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Access and Correction

All data subjects have the right to access theirinformation, to correct it for accuracy, and to have their data removed You mayexercise this right by emailing dpo@iaaglobal.org

Data Security

IAA maintains commercially reasonable security measuresto protect personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure andthat are consistent with our business operations and generally acceptedindustry standards. These measures include the implementation of technical,physical and administrative security safeguards. IAA requires employees toabide by our privacy policy.

We cannot ensure or warrant the security of anyinformation that you transmit to us and you agree that you provide thisinformation and engage in such transmissions at your own risk. Once we receiveinformation from you, we will endeavor to maintain its security on our systems.IAA has established policies and procedures for securely managing informationand protecting Data against unauthorized access and we continually assess ourdata privacy, information management and data security practices. We do this inthe following ways:

1. Establishing policies and procedures for securelymanaging information;

2. Limiting employee access to personal information

3. Protecting against unauthorized access to customerdata by using data encryption, authentication, and virus detection technology,as required

4. Requiring service providers with whom we do businessto comply with relevant data privacy legal and regulatory requirements

5. Monitoring our websites through recognized onlineprivacy and security organizations

6. Requiring employee conformance with our privacy policy

7. Assessing our data privacy, informationmanagement, and data security practices continually

8. Conducting regular patching andmaintenance of all IAA systems to ensure they are protected against currentthreats and intrusions

Data Retention

Data is retained on our file in accordance with legal requirements, thestatus of the data subject, and the data subject’s choice and preference.

Transfers of Personal Information from the EU/EEA andSwitzerland to the US

IAA complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and theSwiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework as set forth by the U.S. Departmentof Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personalinformation transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the UnitedStates.  IAA has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheresto the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between theterms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the PrivacyShield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shieldprogram, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

 

 DisputeResolution

In compliance with the PrivacyShield Principles IAA commits to resolve complaints about our collection or useof your personal information.  European Union and Swiss individualswith inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should firstcontact International Advertising Association at the contact details mentionedbelow

IAA has further committed torefer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to United States Council forInternational Business, an alternative dispute resolution provider locatedin the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment ofyour complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, pleasecontact or visit United States Council for International Business formore information or to file a complaint.  The services of United StatesCouncil for International Business are provided at no cost to you.

These recoursemechanisms are available at no cost to you. Damages may be awarded inaccordance with applicable law.

Under certainconditions, if you are not satisfied with the above recourse mechanism, you maybe able to invoke binding arbitration

IAA accepts allliability with respect to transfer of data to third parties

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over InternationalAdvertising Association’s compliance with the Privacy Shield

YourCalifornia Privacy Rights

Ifyou are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing yourpersonal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Andto request access to the data we store about you, and to request the deletion orcorrection of the data.  Please tell usyour preference by contacting us at dpo@iaaglobal.org or the following address:

Changes to DataPrivacy Practices

If IAA makes material changes to our data privacypractices, this policy will be updated and posted on our website in order tokeep you informed of how we collect, use, manage, disclose, and protectinformation. The policy effective date will be updated accordingly.

Contact

For more information regarding this PrivacyNotice, you can contact us at:

International Advertising Association

33 West 19th Street

New York, NY, 10011

dpo@iaaglobal.org

We use cookies to enable website functionality, understand the performance of our site, provide social media features, and serve more relevant content to you. We may also place cookies to help us deliver more targeted ads and assess the performance of these campaigns. You may review our Privacy Policy here.